IMG_2035.jpg

Blog

ArtToyDesign - final

0.Package Design Update

Untitled_Artwork 4.png
Untitled_Artwork 2.png
Untitled_Artwork.png
Untitled_Artwork 3.png
Screen Shot 2018-10-20 at 12.05.36 AM.png
IMG_0184.JPG
IMG_0206.JPG

Printed out the illustrations of the creatures, and laser-cut ear template for display. Meanwhile, wax polished resin stone, so it is more smooth and shiny.

1. New creatures

Screen Shot 2018-10-17 at 12.03.43 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-10-17 at 12.04.43 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-10-17 at 12.05.34 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-10-17 at 12.05.58 PM.png

Made 3 more shapes in Oculus Medium, tried to make more general fitting earrings that everyone can wear. Inspired by ear hugger, ear jacket shapes. and put pin to a piercing so person just can wear like piercings. Printing pin with a toy didn’t go well since it was too fragile, I broke all of them while sanding. I switched to drill a hole and put a brass tube into the hole.

IMG_0193.JPG
IMG_0194.JPG
IMG_0195.JPG
IMG_0196.JPG
IMG_0201.JPG
IMG_0204.JPG

Printed them, sanded them, and put transparent plastic primer for coloring. I tested water marbling, but the paints are also translucent, turned out too dark.

IMG_0210.JPG
IMG_0213 2.JPG

So, sprayed white primer 2-3 times, sanded the surface, water marbled again. The coloring was pretty satisfying / okay to me, but I didn’t have time to put vanish on them. I heard the coloring was too dirty during the critique and be recommended to use solid color so people can focus on the shape, rather than the color. I guess I can try to polish them after coloring, it might make people feel better than this sticky feeling, also I definitely try solid colorings. (If I have more time in the future.) Also, the ear film was moving inside of the package, I might try to use vacuum foam of the silicone ear and put them in the box to make it more stable. (Ben + Pedro feedbacks)

IMG_0234.JPG
IMG_0240.JPG
IMG_0248.JPG
IMG_0251.JPG
IMG_0257.JPG
IMG_0261.JPG
IMG_0279.JPG
IMG_0282.JPG